GEWR’17

Welcoming

Alisher Pirmetov, 1st Deputy Chairman of the Board of "Astana EXPO-2017 NC" JSC.


S.A. Korotkov, Director of UNIDO centre in Russia


Joerg Ratmann
General Director Tomra sorting in Russia & CIS

Brua Jean-François
CNIM Waste and Energy Management Solutions (CNIM WEMS)

V.A.Komissarov
Director of WEEE Recyclers Association

PROGRAMM


3 JULY (Arrival of Forum Delegates)

11.00-18.00 Visits to specialized companies of waste management in Astana and in the ecological village “Arnasay – Green Valley”
10:30 - 11:00Meeting in the lobby, HiltonGardenInnAstana
11.00 – 12.00Site visit to a medical waste treatment facility
13:00Arrival to the Center for Knowledge Distribution “People Academy of Green Technologies” in the ecological village of Arnasay
13:00-14:00Tour around the center. Getting acquainted with the green technologies (solar collector, sun tube, solar panels, diode lightning etc)
Look at the greenhouses:
1. Solar biovegetarium and the implemented technologies (drop irrigation, hydrogel, agrofiber, biogumus, air ionization unit, for generator etc)
2. Phytodiode hothouse (drop irrigation, phytodiode lightning)
3. Aquaculture facility
14:00-15:00LUNCH
16.00Site visit to a waste recycling plant in Astana

4 JULY (day 1)

Место проведения: Отель «Hilton Garden Inn Astana», конференц-залы

09.30 – 10.00 ОТКРЫТИЕ ФОРУМА. ПРИВЕТСТВИЕ.

• Sergey Plotnikov - Head of the Committee on Agriculture, Natural Resource Mangement and Rural Development, the Senate of the Parliament of Kazakhstan
• Kuralai Karaken - Member of the Committee on Ecology and Natural Resource Management, the Mazhilis of the Parliament of Kazakhstan
• Gani Sadibekov - Vice Minister of Energy of Kazakhstan
• Malika Bekturova - Deputy Akim, Astana Akimat (mayor administration)
• Natalia Alekseeva - Head of the Subregional Office in Central Asia, UNEP
• Altangerel Munkhtuya - Deputy Permanent Representative of the UN Development Program in Kazakhstan
• Asel Dangilova – Managing Director, National Chamber of Entrepreneurs RK Atameken

10.00 – 11.30 PLENARY SESSION "Green Energy and Waste Recycling – Key Areas of Transition to a Closed Cycle Economy”

Moderator: Aliya Shalabekova, Head of the Department for “Green Economics”, Ministry of Energy of RK

10.00 – 10.10Waste management and climate change: from a linear to a circular approach
Natalia Alekseeva, United Nations Environment Program (UNEP), Head of the Subregional Office in Central Asia
10.00 – 10.10Achievements of the Republic of Kazakhstan in the field of renewable energy
Aynur Sospanova, Head of the Department for Renewable Energy, Ministry of Energy of RK
10.10 – 10.20Circular economy: the key to solve the problems of waste management
Christian Stiglitz , ISWA International Solid Waste Association
10.20 – 10.30WTE and circular economy: new processes and development models
Alfredo Sassi, West Dala Technology, President
10.30 – 10.40Review “Regional prospects in the waste management sector in Central Asia”
Otto Simonett, Zoi Environment Network, Director
10.40 – 10.50Sustainable cities - a new development trend in the waste management sector
Aleksandr Belyi, UN Development Program in Kazakhstan, Project Manager
10.50 – 11.00Европейский путь к циркуляционной экономике и ZERO WASTE: Любляна - победитель премии Евросоюза «Зеленая столица Европы-2016»
Janko Kramzar, Snaga (Словения)
11.00 – 11.30 Discussion
11.30 – 12.00 COFFEE-BREAK. BRIEFING FOR JOURNALISTS
12.00 – 13.30 SESSION 1 “Green investments into green economy is a stimulation of the waste management sector”
Session partner: Международный финансовый центр «Астана»

Moderator: Aydar Kazybaev, AIFC

12.05 – 12.15“Green” investments and sustainable production and consumption support
Natalia Alekseeva, United Nations Environment Program (UNEP), head of the Subregional Office in Central Asia
12.15 – 12.35Opportunities of collaboration with international banks for investments attraction
Bahtiyor Faiziev, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), Deputy Director, Principal Banker

Bayan Abylkairova, Asian Development Bank (ADB), Expert on Institutional Issues, Project Development Coordinator
12.35– 12.45Attraction of investment to green projects implementation in Kazakhstan
Anatoly Kim, Green Investment Group
12.45 – 12.55Programs of the statutory support in the waste management sector
Raushan Edilbaeva, Kazakhstan Institute for Industry Development, Center for Support Tools, Director
12.55 – 13.05Model projects of public-private partnership in the sector of waste management
Almat Kabykenov, Electric Power And Energy Saving Development Institute, Center for Project Expertise, Management and Monitoring, Director
13.05 – 13.30 Q&A session, discussion
13.30 – 14.30LUNCH
14.30 – 17.00 SESSION 2 “Implementation of the Extended Producers Responsibility in EAEU and Central Asia countries. Possibilities of using international experience of EPR implementation”
Session partner: ТОО EPR Operator

Moderator: Vladimir Komissarov, Association of WEEE Recyclers of Russia, Director; National expert of UNIDO

14.30 – 14.45Implementation of EPR in Kazakhstan: achievements and obstacles
Sergey Yurcha, TOO EPR Operator
14.45 – 15.00Comparisson of EPR models in various EU countries. Results of different approaches implementation.
Raymond Made, European Institute for Environmental Economics
15.00 – 15.15Tools for implementation of waste packaging EPR in Turkey
Turkey EPR speakers
15.15 – 15.30Ukrainian experience in waste packaging EPR implementation
Valery Krivoshey, IAC Upakovka
15.30 – 16.00COFFEE-BREAK
16.00 – 16.15Practice of WEEE EPR implementation in Belarus
Belarus EPR speakers
16.15 – 16.30EPR tools for automobiles and components in Russia
Russia EPR speakers
16.30 – 17.00Pros and cons of EPR models in various countries – impressions of international businesses
International manufacturers and importers speakers: Coca-Сola, Samsung, Efes, Tetra Pak and others.
17.00 – 18.00Summary of day 1. Adoption of a resolution.

5 JULY (day 2)

09.00 – 13.00 SESSION 3 “MSW processing and recycling, secondary materials usage for end-product manufacture”

Moderator: Zhan Nurbekov, Head of the Department for Waste Management, Ministry of Energy of RK

SUBSESSION 1: “Prospects for cooperation between CIS and EAEU countries in the sector of waste management”

09.00 – 09.10Opportunities for cooperation between CIS countries in waste processing
Aleksandr Yagodkin, CIS Executive Committee, Head of the Department for Economic Cooperation
09.10 –09.50Needs, problems and opportunities of the CIS and EAEU countries in the field of waste management
• Nazira Abdylasova, State Agency for Environment and Forestry Protection, Government of Kyrgyzstan (Bishkek)
• Idullo Sharipov, Head of the Nature Protection Department, Committee for Environment Protection, Government of Tajikistan (Dushanbe)
• Larissa Kharatova, Ministry for Nature Protection, Republic of Armenia
• Gulshira Atemova, Department for Waste Management Ministry of Energy of RK
09.50 – 10.00Interaction of the CIS countries in management of electronic waste
Vladimir Komissarov, Association of WEEE Recyclers of Russia, Director; National expert of UNIDO
10.00 – 10.10Modern projects of waste management systems in Europe, cutting-edge MSW treatment plant by Strabak, Austria
Janko Kramzar, Snaga (Slovenia)
10.10 – 10.20Baltic countries achievements in waste processing and renewable energy
Evia Pudane, Cluster of Clean Technologies “CleanTech Latvia” (Latvia)
10.20 – 10.30Central Asia Initiative “Water-Waste-Energy”
Asem Bodauova, Center Cooperation for Sustainable Development, Manager
10.30 – 11.00COFFEE-BREAK

SUBSESSION 2: “MSW collection”

11.00 -11.15 Practical solutions for separate collection, samples of various cutting-edge containers
Vladimir Loktionov, Torg-Koms Group (Russia)
11.15 – 11.25Obstacles and possibilities of municipal waste collection from the residents
• Erkin Mukaev, ТОО TTK (Temirtau, Kazakhstan)
• Aybek Rakhimov, AO Tartyp (Almaty, Kazakhstan)

SUBSESION 3: “IT-technologies and waste management system simulation”

11.25 – 11.40Electronic waste management networks, cadastral registers, IT technologies
Artyom Sedov, GC Bolshaya Troyka (Russia)
11.40– 11.55Cluster of clean technologies “CleanTech Latvia” (Latvia)
11.55– 12.05Mathematic simulation of processes optimization. The waste transportation problem.
Timur Mustafin, Kazakhstan Association of Waste Management KazWaste

SUBSESSION 4: “Collection and processing of WEEE scrap”

12.05 – 12.20Collection of WEEE from the population. Creation of public workshops.
Bakhtiyar Aukbakirov, National Movement “Kazakhstan 2050”
12.20 – 12.35Efficient solutions for recycling of ferrous and non-ferrous scrap, waste cables, electronic scrap and MSW
Nikolay Ageev, TradeActiveResourse (Russia)
12.35 – 12.45Ferrous metals recycling in Kazakhstan
Vladimir Dvoretsky, Association “Republican Union of Secondary Metallurgy Manufacturers”
12.45 – 13.00Q&A session, discussion
13.00 – 14.00LUNCH

SUBSESSION 5: “Recycling of various types of waste”

14.00 – 14.15Global experience of glass recycling and reuse
Gleb Trofimov, Binder&Co (Austria)
14.15 – 14.45Possibilities and technologies for plastic waste recycling and end products manufacturing
- Nurmukhamet Boranbaev, ТОО DemeuBusiness Group, Project Manager (Belarus)

- Dauren Katranov, TOO Raduga (Kazakhstan)

- Green Technology Industries (Kazakhstan)
14.45 – 15.00Cluster soultions for construction waste complete management
Jouni Suomalainen, Aleksey Ulanov, SET Group (Finland)
15.00– 15. 15Green solutions for MSW and wastewater sludge management (WtE and SIP) in Kazakhstan
Rostislav Baskakov, ZAO Outotech Saint Petersburg (Russia)
15.15 – 15.30Finland experience in waste recycling and KazContent for localization of the joint production
Vladimir Oleschenko, Kaukointernational Central Asia (Finland)
15.30 – 16.00COFFEE-BREAK

SUBSESSION 6: “Biowaste treatment”

16.00 – 16.15Baltic experience, technologies and complete solutions for waste management, organic waste in particular
Imants Stirāns, Getliņi EKO (Latvia)
16.15 – 16.20Introductory presentation upon the results of the social biodegradable waste management projects for Almaty
Zulfira Zikrina, Centre for Sustainable Production and Consumption, President
16.20 – 16.35 Modern methods of biowaste collection and disposal
Evgeny Schonenberg, Fa:FAUN (Germany)
16.35 – 16.50Biowaste management system in Germany, video presentation
Gregory Veiser, Сonsulting KOCKS, (Germany)
17.50 – 17.10Q&A session, discussion
09.00 – 13.30 SESSION 4 “Problems of toxic industrial waste treatment in CIS countries”
Session partner: Kazakhstan Association of Natural Resourses Users for Sustainable Development

Moderator: Vera Mustafina, Kazakhstan Waste Management Association “Kazwaste”, Executive Director


09.15 – 09.35Overview of the situation with industrial waste in Kazakhstan
Bizara Dosmakova, Deputy Head of the Department for Waste Management, Ministry of Energy of RK
09.35 – 09.55Directions of the legislation development in the field of industrial waste management
Aliya Baymaganova, Kazakhstan Association of Natural Resources Users for Sustainable Development
09.55 – 10.15Specific and toxic types of indusrtial waste. Experience and prospects of treatment in Kazakhstan Tatyana Sergeeva, ТОО West Dala, Chief Technologist
10.15 – 10.35Prevention of pollution and disposal of waste from the extractive industry
KPO
10.35 – 10.55Reftinsky Power Plant Practice of ash and slag waste utilization
Fedor Kapustin, Deputy Director on Science and Innovations, Institute for New Materials and Technologies; Prof. Dr.-Ing.
11.00 – 11.30 COFFEE-BREAK
11.30 – 11.50Abandoned hazardous wastes in Kazakhstan: review of the situation and innovation of waste management
Zhanar Asanova, AO Zhasyl damu, Head of the Waste Management Department
11.50 – 12.10New technologies for processing of MSW and wastes of mineral processing
RGU "Chemical and Metallurgical Institute named after J.Abishev" of the National Center for Complex Processing of Mineral Raw of the Ministry of Investment and Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan
12.10 – 12.30Technological innovations of oil sludge processing
Fail Sultanov, "Institute for Combustion Problems", researcher
12.30 – 13.00Q&A, discussion
13.00 – 14.00 LUNCH
14.30 – 17.00 Roundtable “Decontamination and destruction of POP-containing waste and outdated pesticides”
Session partner: United Chemical Company

Moderator: Nina Gor, UNDP in Kazakhstan

14.30 – 14.45Pesticides and pesticide-containing waste
United Chemical Company
14.45 – 15.00Treatment of the outdated pecticides: current situation and problems
Kazken Orazalina, Official Speaker for International HCH & Pesticides Association (IHPA) in Kazakhstan
15.00 – 15.15Opportunities and perspectives of hazardous waste management on the example of TOO Sharua, Kostanai Sergey Kisel, TOO Sharua
15.15 – 15.30Results of international projects on outdated pecticides destruction
Indira Zhakipova, Official Speaker for International HCH & Pesticides Association (IHPA) in Kyrgyzstan
15.30 – 15.45Monitoring of POP within Kazakhstan environment
Nina Gor, UNDP in Kazakhstan Project Manager
15.45 – 16.00The results of the inventory of unintentionally formed POPs in Kazakhstan Aimira Urazgalieva, the Center "Cooperation for Sustainable Development", Chemical Safety Specialist
16.00 – 16.15The problem of destruction of PCB-containing waste and equipment
Amina Beibitova, Center For Ecological Monitoring, Lead Expert
16.15 – 17.00Q&A, discussion
17.00 – 18.00COFFEE-BREAK. В2В meetings.

6 JULY (day 3)

09.00 – 20.00 B2B meetings and exhibition visiting
09.00 – 10.30B2B meetings, "Hilton Garden Inn Astana" lobby
10.40Gathering in the lobby, "Hilton Garden Inn Astana"
10.00 – 20.00VISIT TO ASTANA INTERNATIONAL SPECIALIZED EXHIBITION EXPO-2017 "FUTURE ENERGY"

"GEWR’17"